United States of America
[…] In fairness, Walmart did not raise the issue of the definition of “tier” not encompassing the pallets themselves before the judge—indeed, the company explicitly argued this point only in its reply brief on review.  Nevertheless, the Secretary did not move for leave to file an additional brief to directly address this line of argument or move to strike Walmart’s brief as raising an issue not properly before us.  See Commission Rule 93(b)(3), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.93(b)(3) (“The party that filed the first brief may file a reply brief, or, if briefs are to be filed simultaneously, both parties may file a reply brief.  Additional briefs are otherwise not allowed except by leave of the Commission.”).

5 The cited provision was originally promulgated in May 1969 under the Walsh-Healey Public Contracts Act of 1936 See Part 50-204—Safety and Health Standards for Federal Supply Contracts, 34 Fed. Reg. 7946, 7947 (May 20, 1969) (codified at 41 C.F.R. § 50-204.3(b)).